PC Meeting Breakout Rooms

Room Group / Chair Associate Chairs
Olympia A
(2nd floor)
Improving usability
Robin Jeffries (Google)
  • Jonathan Arnowitz (Google)
  • Gilbert Cockton (University of Sunderland)
  • Kasper Hornbæk (University of Copenhagen)
  • Clare-Marie Karat (IBM Research)
  • Arnie Lund (Microsoft)
  • Michael Muller (IBM Research)
  • Gayna Williams (Microsoft)
Olympia B
(2nd floor)
Specific Application Areas
Wendy Mackay (Inria)
  • Paul Aoki
  • Susanne Bodker (University of Aarhus)
  • Allison Druin
  • Vicki Hansen
  • Jim Hollan
  • Scott Klemmer (Stanford University)
  • Catherine Letondal
  • Joanna McGrenere (University of British Columbia)
  • Dan Morris
Olympia C
(2nd floor)
Interaction in New Contexts
Gregory Abowd (Georgia Tech)
  • Matt Jones (University of Swansea, Wales)
  • Karrie Karahalios (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Julie Kientz (University of Washington)
  • Yvonne Rogers (Open University, UK)
  • Albrecht Schmidt (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  • Itiro Siio (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
  • Allison Woodruff (Intel Research, USA)
Michelangelo A
(2nd floor)
Interaction Techniques and Devices
Patrick Baudisch (Microsoft)
  • Maneesh Agrawala (UC Berkeley)
  • Kellogg Booth (University of British Columbia)
  • Andy Cockburn (University of Canterbury)
  • Ed Cutrell (Microsoft Research)
  • Paul Dietz (Microsoft Research)
  • Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo)
  • Pourang Irani (University of Manitoba)
  • Cliff Forlines (Mitsubishi Electric Research)
  • Pierre Dragicevic (INRIA, Paris)
  • Michael McGuffin (ETS Montreal)
  • Jeff Pierce (IBM Research)
  • Sriram Subramanian (Universiy of Bristol)
Michelangelo B
(2nd floor)
Interaction Beyond the Individual
Wendy Kellogg (IBM)
  • Mark Ackerman (University of Michigan)
  • Barry Brown (UC San Diego)
  • Scott Counts (Microsoft Research)
  • Susan Fussell (Cornell)
  • Darren Gergle (Northwestern)
  • Sara Kiesler (CMU)
  • Cliff Lampe (Michigan State University)
  • Gloria Mark (UC Irvine)
  • Judy Olson (UC Irvine)
  • Volkmar Pipek (University of Siegen)
  • John Tang (IBM Almaden Research Center)
  • John Thomas (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
  • Amy Voida (University of Calgary)
  • Volker Wulf (University of Siegen)
Constitution
(3rd floor)
Design
Jodi Forlizzi (CMU)
  • Win Burleson (Arizona State University)
  • Carl DiSalvo (Georgia Tech)
  • Daniel Fallman (Umea University)
  • Bill Gaver (Goldsmiths College, University of London)
  • Steve Harrison (Virginia Tech)
  • Andruid Kerne (Texas A&M University)
  • Jon Kolko (frog design)
  • Youn Kyung Lim (KAIST)
  • Erik Stolterman (Indiana University)
  • Ron Wakkary (Simon Fraser University)
  • John Zimmerman (CMU)
Congress
(3rd floor)
Interaction using Specific Capabilities or Modalities
Chris Schmandt (MIT)
  • Mark Billinghurst (HIT Lab, NZ)
  • Stephen Brewster (University of Glasgow, Scotland)
  • Eva Hornecker (Open University, UK / University of Strathclyde, UK)
  • Steve Feiner (Columbia University)
  • Jennifer Lai (IBM Research)
  • Jock Mackinlay (Tableau, USA)
  • Desney Tan (Microsoft Research)
  • Andy Wilson (Microsoft Research)
  • Roel Vertegaal (Queens University)
Chesapeake
(3rd floor)
Behavioral Study and Theory
Geraldine Fitzpatrick (University of Sussex)
Carl Gutwin (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Anthony Hornof (University of Oregon)
  • Dave Kirk (Microsoft Research)
  • Bonnie Nardi (University of California, Irvine)
  • Stephen Payne (Bath University)
  • Mark Rouncefield (Lancaster University)
  • Louise Barkhuus (University of California, San Diego)
  • Kenton O'Hara (HxI Initiative, Australia)
  • Deborah Tartar (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Beth Mynatt (Georgia Tech)
  • Laura Dabbish (CMU)
  • Mark Perry (Brunel University)
  • Regan Mandryk (University of Saskatchewan)
  • David Millen (IBM Watson Research Center)
  • David Gilmore (Logitech)
  • Jacob O. Wobbrock (University of Washington)
  • Carmen Neustaedter (Kodak Research Labs)
  • Stephen Voida (University of Calgary)
Constellation
(3rd floor)
Technology, Systems, Tools, and Infrastructure
Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham)
  • Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto)
  • Michel Beaudouin-Lafon (University of Paris-Sud)
  • Anind Dey (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Keith Edwards (Georgia Tech)
  • James Fogarty (University of Washington)
  • Shahram Izadi (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
  • James A. Landay (U. Washington)
  • Celine Latulipe (University of North Carolina - Charlotte)
  • Meredith Morris (Microsoft Research)
Raffaello
(3rd floor)
Management office